Down

REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2003/2004


Stone Museum of Geology
48 Milestone Road
Stone, DARTFORD
Kent DA2 6DN
ENGLAND


Foreward

The Museum is not at present open to the public due to lack of suitable premises in which to display the collection, but its work continues by maintaining and supplementing the numerous specimens we hold and by publishing information on the geological sciences both in print and through our website www.stonemuseum.org.uk

Our income was up 11.5% over 2002/2003 partially offset by a corresponding 12.4% increase in costs due to a larger number of acquisitions to the collection during the year. Running costs were down by 12.8% over the previous year mainly attributable to a benefactor providing us this year with free electricity.

Fixed assets, together with assets held in trust, continue to grow with a year-on-year increase of 9.4%.

Brian R J Glover
Curator


Department of Palaeontology


Acquisitions by Donation

Acquisitions by Purchase

The Museum acquired a number of specimens from suppliers and rock and fossil fairs around the south east including:

The Museum was also fortunate to have had the opportunity to acquire The Simon Breeds Collection from Derbyshire, containing over 100 fossils from Derbyshire and Yorkshire.

Acquisitions by Field Trip


Department of Geology


Acquisitions by Field Trip

Acquisitions by Donation
Acquisitions by Purchase

Some 50 rock and mineral specimens were also obtained through our acquisition of The Simon Breeds Collection.


Botanical Department


Acquisitions by Purchase


The Museum Web-Site - http://www.stonemuseum.org.uk


The website contains descriptions of the Museum, its aims and the scope of its collection, but more importantly, contains sections on where to go to see geological and palaeontological attractions and sites, where to go to collect rocks and fossils and also lists world news of earthquakes, volcanic activity, mining developments and major fossil finds.

There are special pages devoted to background and reference information on geology and pages including write-ups of Museum field trips and expeditions together with reports on the research that we undertake.

The website also contains numerous useful links to museums, institutions and commercial organisations around the world that display, exhibit, promote or exploit the science of geology.

Our site underwent a major overhaul during the year when we transferred to Tiscali as our internet service provider. Their generous donation of webspace allowed us to consolidate all of our files onto one site, allowing the user much faster access and easier navigation.

A key addition in the last year was the introduction of photo galleries of the plants and trees in the collection along with their fossil counterparts.


Library & Resource Centre


Our library holdings continue to be the fastest growth area of the Museum with materials currently available including:-

Books128
Information Leaflets243
Scientific Papers27
Magazines & Publications355
Maps23
U.K. Newspaper Extracts137
Video & Audio Tapes12
College Prospectuses75
Newsfiles (held electronically)6164
Miscellaneous2
TOTAL7186

Electronic Newsfiles
Palaeontology1337
Earthquakes3114
Mining878
Extra-terrestrial Geology128
Volcanoes545
The Film Industry59
Geology89
Articles Abstract14
TOTAL6164

We are grateful to the various news agencies around the world that supply us with up to the minute information on fossil finds, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes, including Reuters, Associated Press, PR Newswire, and the Kyodo, Français and Deutsche Press Associations.


Looking to the Future


The Trustees top priority remains the acquisition of new premises and will continue to actively seek partnership funding from grant-in-aid sources and from local concerns over the coming year.

Response to our appeal for acquisition of a dinosaur fossil from the United States and for a seismograph for the Bangladesh Earthquake Monitoring Station in Chittagong has been disappointing and will continue to run for a further year.

Our library holdings will be audited and reviewed in the coming year to identify whether any major gaps exist in our holdings and if so, to develop an action plan to bring them up to date.


Notes to the Accounts


1. Museum Expenditure

As a non profit making organisation, the Museum aims to spend the minimum possible on administration and overheads so that funds can be channelled into curation of the collection and the acquisition of display equipment and new specimens.

Breakdown of expenditure

2. Tangible fixed assets and depreciation

Fixed assets at 31st March 2004 are stated at the lower of (a) cost, less provision for depreciation - if originally purchased by the Museum, or (b) net realisable value, less provision for depreciation - if the asset was originally donated free of charge.

Depreciation is provided on a straight line basis, and is calculated on historical amounts, after providing for any permanent diminution in value. The period of depreciation being the estimated life of the asset subject to the maxima shown below and commencing when the capital expenditure was incurred or on acquisition of the asset by donation.
Type of assetMaximum period
Computer equipment10 years
Laboratory and display equipment20-40 years

Estimated lives and residual values of individual items are reviewed periodically and amended when circumstances change. Asset values shown represent the estimated replacement cost of the collection with specimens of similar quality and size.

3. Disposals

No specimen in the collection is considered to be a disposable asset - the Museum's charter provides strict safeguards and restrictions on disposals of the specimens themselves.

The nominal amount shown for disposals is an assessment of the value of plants lost through die-off from the Museum's Botanical Department together with the write-off of an electrical greenhouse heater beyond economical repair.

4. Interest Receivable

Interest is received gross of tax each April 5th.

5. Prior Year Adjustments

The entry this year is to account for the value of display cabinets omitted in error from the 2002/2003 report and account.


Balance Sheet

Position as at 31st March 2004

2003/20042002/2003
INCOME (£)
Donations1454.961216.56
Gift Shop Sales0.000.00
Stock in Hand705.88705.88
Cash In Hand51.861.85
Interest Received0.010.01
TOTAL2212.711924.30

EXPENDITURE
Acquisitions827.95475.58
Purchase of Fixed Assets179.8274.90
Operating Costs437.10559.82
TOTAL1444.871166.56

BALANCE767.84757.74

WORKING CAPITAL
Interest Received0.010.00
Cash in Hand61.951.85
Stock in Hand705.88705.88
TOTAL767.84757.74

STATEMENT OF ASSETS
Position as at 31st March 2004

OPENING BALANCE3066.603365.34
plus Acquisitions480.91121.90
Prior Year Adj.208.260.00
less Disposals30.7838.34
less Depreciation435.74382.30
CLOSING BALANCE3289.263066.60

Working Capital767.84757.74
Value of Collection13815.1812508.34
Current Assets23.6325.18
Fixed Assets3289.263066.60
TOTAL ASSETS17895.9116357.86


Site Map Top
[Report & Accounts Menu]