Down

REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2005/2006


Stone Museum of GeologyThis document is also available as a PDF file
48 Milestone RoadClick Here to view (File size 836kb)
Stone, DARTFORD
Kent DA2 6DN
ENGLAND
Click the icon below if you would like to download the
latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader
Get Adobe Acrobat Reader


Foreward

The Museum is not at present open to the public due to lack of suitable premises in which to display the collection, but its work continues by maintaining and supplementing the numerous specimens we hold and by publishing information on the geological sciences both in print and through our website www.stonemuseum.org.uk

Our income was up 22.7% over 2004/2005. An increase in running costs of 24.0% were attributable to the museum now being billed separately for energy costs along with the cost of field expeditions funded though our increase in donations.

Fixed assets, together with assets held in trust, continue to grow with a year-on-year increase of 3.9%.

Key developments this year included a bench-marking visit of the geological museums of Paris where valuable lessons were learned about differing styles of collection presentation along with the substantial donation of material for our website on the geology of Montserrat in the West Indes and Gozo in the Mediterranean from museum supporters.

Active collecting field trips included a survey of East Dartford where local authority works building a new bus expressway to Bluewater resulted in the uncovering of new exposures of upper chalk along with a short visit to Marrakesh, Morocco to collect specimens of the various rocks and minerals abundant in the High Atlas Mountains.

Brian R J Glover
Curator


Department of Palaeontology


Acquisitions by Purchase

The Museum acquired a number of specimens from suppliers, rock and fossil fairs and museums including:


Department of Geology


Acquisitions by Donation

The museum gratefully acknowledges the large donation this year from Mr Bernie Smith of Dagenham, Essex of a number of number of rock and mineral specimens from Lincolnshire, Derbyshire, Cornwall and Essex.

The museum is also very grateful to Ms Ellen Sanders of Cannock, Staffordshire, for the donation of her collection of British and African flint implements.

Acquisitions by Purchase

A large number of Moroccan specimens were acquired from Selections Artisanales and Hachin of Marrakesh and from Harlequin Minerals of Sidcup.


The Museum Web-Site - http://www.stonemuseum.org.uk


The website contains descriptions of the Museum, its aims and the scope of its collection, but more importantly, contains sections on where to go to see geological and palaeontological attractions and sites, where to go to collect rocks and fossils and also lists world news of earthquakes, volcanic activity, mining developments and major fossil finds.

There are special pages devoted to background and reference information on geology and pages including write-ups of Museum field trips and expeditions together with reports on the research that we undertake.

The website also contains numerous useful links to museums, institutions and commercial organisations around the world that display, exhibit, promote or exploit the science of geology.

The main change in the last year was extension of our Field Trip pages to cover information received from some of our supporters on the geology they have encountered during their holidays.


Library & Resource Centre


Our library holdings continue to be the fastest growth area of the Museum with materials currently available including:-

Books151
Information Leaflets259
Scientific Papers28
Magazines & Publications382
Maps40
U.K. Newspaper Extracts143
Video & Audio Tapes12
College Prospectuses76
Newsfiles (held electronically)7243
Miscellaneous2
TOTAL8338

Electronic Newsfiles
Palaeontology1455
Earthquakes3687
Mining1101
Extra-terrestrial Geology165
Volcanos668
The Film Industry59
Geology94
Articles Abstract14
TOTAL7243

We are grateful to the various news agencies around the world that supply us with up to the minute information on fossil finds, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes, including Reuters, Associated Press, PR Newswire, and the Kyodo, Français and Deutsche Press Associations.


Looking to the Future


The Trustees top priority remains the acquisition of new premises and as a first step towards this goal will be continue to actively seek partnership funding from grant-in-aid sources and from local concerns over the coming year.

Our appeal will continue to run for funds to acquire a dinosaur fossil from the United States.

Field trips are planned to explore and document some of the less well known geological sites in Kent. Additionally a major field trip to the Giza Plateau in Egypt is planned for June 2006 to collect marine fossils of the Mesozoic.

An essential element of collections management and successful curation, we plan to review and upgrade our storage facilities and conduct a full inventory and audit of our collection.

We will be commencing Phase 2 of our project to extend our library holdings to include geological survey maps for the Home Counties North and East Anglia areas and also hope in the coming year to acquire a copy of the Smithsonian Institute’s seminal work Treatise on Invertebrate Palaeontology.


Notes to the Accounts


1. Museum Expenditure

As a non profit making organisation, the Museum aims to spend the minimum possible on administration and overheads so that funds can be channelled into curation of the collection and the acquisition of display equipment and new specimens.

Breakdown of expenditure

2. Tangible fixed assets and depreciation

Fixed assets at 31st March 2006 are stated at the lower of (a) cost, less provision for depreciation - if originally purchased by the Museum, or (b) net realisable value, less provision for depreciation - if the asset was originally donated free of charge.

Depreciation is provided on a straight line basis, and is calculated on historical amounts, after providing for any permanent diminution in value. The period of depreciation being the estimated life of the asset subject to the maxima shown below and commencing when the capital expenditure was incurred or on acquisition of the asset by donation.
Type of assetMaximum period
Computer equipment10 years
Laboratory and display equipment20-40 years

Estimated lives and residual values of individual items are reviewed periodically and amended when circumstances change. Asset values shown represent the estimated replacement cost of the collection with specimens of similar quality and size.

3. Disposals

No specimen in the collection is considered to be a disposable asset - the Museum's charter provides strict safeguards and restrictions on disposals of the specimens themselves.

4. Interest Receivable

Interest is received gross of tax each June.


Balance Sheet

Position as at 31st March 2005

2005/20062004/2005
INCOME (£)
Donations1406.361124.71
Gift Shop Sales50.000.00
Stock in Hand771.84721.84
Cash In Hand101.9951.87
Interest Received0.640.12
TOTAL2330.831898.54

EXPENDITURE
Acquisitions376.93704.60
Purchase of Fixed Assets333.0799.99
Operating Costs696.37264.76
TOTAL1406.361069.35

BALANCE924.47829.19

WORKING CAPITAL
Interest Received0.640.12
Cash in Hand151.99107.23
Stock in Hand771.84721.84
TOTAL924.47829.19

STATEMENT OF ASSETS
Position as at 31st March 2006

OPENING BALANCE2964.013289.26
plus Acquisitions299.5999.99
less Depreciation455.80425.24
CLOSING BALANCE2964.012964.01

Working Capital924.47829.19
Value of Collection15698.7014875.47
Current Assets23.6323.63
Fixed Assets2807.802964.01
TOTAL ASSETS19454.6018692.30


Site Map Top
[Report & Accounts Menu]